Thursday 2 May 2019

Below you can view Candidates that were validly nominated for each particular Parish and the result once declared.

Overall turnout: 36.57%
Arlington - Ashford - Atherington - Barnstaple Central Town Ward - Barnstaple Forches Ward - Barnstaple Fort Hill Ward - Barnstaple Longbridge Ward - Barnstaple Newport Ward - Barnstaple Pilton and Yeo Valley Ward - Barnstaple Victoria Ward - Berrynarbor - Bishops Nympton - Bishops Tawton - Bratton Fleming - Braunton East Ward - Braunton West Ward - Brayford - Brendon and Countisbury - Burrington - Chittlehamholt - Chittlehampton - Chulmleigh - Combe Martin - East and West Buckland East Buckland Ward - East and West Buckland West Buckland Ward - East Anstey - East Down - East Worlington - Filleigh - Fremington and Yelland - Fremington Anchorwood Ward - Fremington Bickington Ward - Fremington Maple Ward - Fremington Roundswell and Woodville Ward - Georgeham - George Nympton - Goodleigh - Goodleigh Gunn - Heanton Punchardon - Horwood, Lovacott and Newton Tracey Horwood Ward - Horwood, Lovacott and Newton Tracey Lovacott Ward - Horwood, Lovacott and Newton Tracey Newton Tracey Ward - Ilfracombe East Ward - Ilfracombe West Ward - Instow - Kentisbury - Kings Nympton - Knowstone - Landkey - Loxhore - Lynton and Lynmouth - MarwoodMolland - Mortehoe - North Molton - Parracombe - Pilton West - Queens Nympton - Rackenford - Rackenford Creacombe Ward - Romansleigh - Rose Ash - Satterleigh and Warkleigh - Shirwell - South Molton - Swimbridge - Tawstock Northern Urban Ward - Tawstock Rural Ward - Tawstock Southern Urban Ward - Trentishoe - West Down - Westleigh - Witheridge

Arlington - Seven Seats - Uncontested

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
CHYLAK Ana    
GODDEN Tim Independent  
HILL Susan Mary    
HOUSE Lucy Anne    
KILBURN Robert John    
KIMBERLEY Janie    
TUCKER Joanne    

Back to the top

Ashford - Seven Seats

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BOSLEY Jane Harewood   119 ELECTED
HALL Dale Independent 109 ELECTED
HOLDER Geoffrey Clifford   86 ELECTED
HUGHES Philip Edward   101 ELECTED
LAWSON Vaughan Scott   96 ELECTED
MITCHELL Simon Robert   75
MOSS Mike Independent 76 ELECTED
SAMPSON Sarah Maria Drury   101 ELECTED
SANDWELL Barbara Victoria   67
SZYMANKIEWICZ Jan Zygmunt   69
Spoilt Papers: 0 Percent Turnout: 73.16%

Back to the top

Atherington - Seven Seats - Uncontested, co-option

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BOYCE Andy    
FRAYNE Jon    
NORMAN Carol    
WHITE Walter John    

Back to the top

Barnstaple Central Town Ward - Two Seats

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
GOODGER Lou Green Party 269
JUSEF Syed Liberal Democrats 275 Elected 
MACK Robbie Green Party 356 Elected
WILLIAMS Ian Frank Liberal Democrats 231
Spoilt Papers: 23 percent Turnout: 31.389%

Back to the top

Barnstaple Forches Ward - Four Seats

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
CARTER John Anthony Liberal Democrats 432 ELECTED
HUNT Julie Lynda Liberal Democrats 434 ELECTED
LANGFORD Adam David Being one Barnstaple B.o.B. 173
LANGFORD Gareth John Being one Barnstaple B.o.B. 156
LANGFORD Sophie Paige Being one Barnstaple B.o.B. 168
MONK Val Liberal Democrats 400 ELECTED
PARKHOUSE Deborah Liberal Democrats 378 ELECTED
Spoilt Papers: 60 percent Turnout: 25.05%

Back to the top

Barnstaple Fort Hill Ward - Four Seats - Uncontested

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
CLARKSON Tristan Liberal Democrats  
FOWLER Mark Liberal Democrats  
PHILLIPS Jeremy David Liberal Democrats  
WILSHER Jane Liberal Democrats  

Back to the top

Barnstaple Longbridge Ward - One Seat - Uncontested 

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
RENNLES Alan Richard Liberal Democrats  

Back to the top

Barnstaple Newport Ward - Five Seats

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BASIL Neil Cunningham Green Party 316
GRAY Tom Jonathan Green Party 350
HAWORTH-BOOTH Rosie Green Party 338
HAYWOOD Tasha Being one Barnstaple B.o.B. 246
KNIGHT Ricky Green Party 507 Elected
LEAVER Peter Richard Liberal Democrats 744 Elected
MARCHEWKA Gabi Liberal Democrats 577 Elected
SHAH Ashraf Liberal Democrats 582 Elected
YORK Louisa Catherine Emma Liberal Democrats 821 Elected
Spoilt Papers: 60 Percent Turnout: 36%

Back to the top

Barnstaple Pilton and Yeo Valley Ward - Seven Seats

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
COATES Janet Ann Liberal Democrats 915 ELECTED
ELKINS Val Liberal Democrats 918 ELECTED
JEFFERIES Fred Being one Barnstaple B.o.B. 310
LOVERING Mel Liberal Democrats 912 ELECTED
ORANGE Joanna Louise Liberal Democrats 881 ELECTED
ROOME Ian Liberal Democrats 1133 ELECTED
SLEE Jake Liberal Democrats 820 ELECTED
UPCOTT Stephen Paul Independent 438
WINDSOR Arthur Liberal Democrats 842 ELECTED
Spoilt Papers: 89 Percent Turnout: 30.69%

Back to the top

Barnstaple Victoria Ward - One Seat - Uncontested

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
NEL Victoria Clare Liberal Democrats  

Back to the top

Berrynarbor - Nine Seats - Uncontested - Co-option

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BACON Gemma Lee    
BARTEN Sian Kate    
COPPIN Adrian    
LOWE Lesley    
STANBURY Adam Bruce    
WHITE Clare    

Back to the top

Bishops Nympton - Eight Seats 

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
CHANTER Nigel Garth   182 ELECTED
COWLING Ian Peter Independent 175 ELECTED
DAW Judith Rosemary   97 ELECTED
HOSKIN Susannah Elizabeth   168 ELECTED
PEELING Kim Anthony   79
SETHERTON Alan John   193 ELECTED
SING Amanda Lois   143 ELECTED
VERNEY Matthew   193 ELECTED
WOOLLACOTT Mark James   212 ELECTED
Spoilt papers: 10 Percent Turnout: 45.93%

Back to the top

Bishop's Tawton - Nine Seats - Uncontested - Co-option

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BARBER Susan Agard    
BOULTON Paul Emerson    
DOWN David Thomas    
GEEN Liz    
LEWIS Clifford Edward John    
PAY Johanna    
SHINER Andy Independent  

Back to the top

Bratton Fleming - Ten Seats - Uncontested - Co-option

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BALMAN John    
BENBOW Frank    
BULLED Linda Ann    
HUXTABLE Michael Norman    
KELLAWAY Paula Jayne    
MCLEAN Lesley Jean Independent  
PROWSE Malcolm Stephen    
SHAPLAND Terry    

Back to the top

Braunton East Ward - Seven Seats

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
AGNEW Nicholas John Labour Party 251
BELL Graham Matthew Liberal Democrats 569 Elected
BRYANT Adrian Justin Liberal Democrats 557 Elected
CANN Valerie Jean Labour Party 320 Elected
RELPH David Charles John Green Party 822 Elected
SPEAR Derrick Wilfred John Liberal Democrats

745 Elected 

SPEAR Liz Liberal Democrats 802 Elected
WOOD Liz Green Party 846 Elected 
Spoilt Papers: 89 Percent Turnout: 39.48%

Back to the top

Braunton West Ward - Six Seats

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BRADFORD Adam Liberal Democrats 437 ELECTED
BUNYARD Brad Green Party 418 ELECTED
CANN Mark Michael Robert Labour Party 243
CHESTERS Jasmine Bessie Conservative Party Candidate 367 ELECTED
HIGGS Tamsin Labour Party 243
LORD Peter Independent 248 ELECTED
SHAPLAND Marguerite Dorothy Liberal Democrats 422 ELECTED
SHAPLAND Ray Liberal Democrats 333 ELECTED
Spoilt Papers: 6 Percent Turnout: 36.88%

Back to the top

Brayford - Ten Seats - Uncontested, co-option

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BARROW Norman John    
BODDINGTON Alan    
COLLIER Geoff Retired  
DART Derek Raymond    
GEORGE Anthony Stanley    
JEYES Jane    
MACALLISTER Stephen Mark    
NADEN Michael John    
SYMONS Brian John    

Back to the top

Brendon and Countisbury - Seven Seats - Uncontested, co-option

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
ADAMS Susan    
FLETCHER Jayne Astra    
FLOYD Wendy Rose    
PERCIVAL Angela Kaye Michelene    
WOOLLACOTT Geraldine Ida Mary    
YOUNG Patricia    

Back to the top

Burrington - Nine Seats 

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BAILEY Paul Adrian Molineaux   170 ELECTED 
BENSON Gill   132 ELECTED
BONNER Andrew Robert   168 ELECTED
KEELEY Peter John   131 ELECTED
PATEMAN-JONES Jacqueline   120 ELECTED
PINCOMBE Kevin Roy   138 ELECTED
POULTON Carole June   116 
SHORT John Pickard   167 ELECTED 
SMALE Peter Mervyn   144 ELECTED
WOOLDRIDGE James Michael   134 ELECTED
Spoilt papers: 0 Percent Turnout: 56.26%

Back to the top

Chittlehamholt - Three Seats - Uncontested

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BLACKWELL Paul    
COUPE Andrew Bernard    
WINGROVE Paul Michael    

Back to the top

Chittlehampton - Eleven Seats - Uncontested

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BRADBURY Paul Independent  
DAVIES Alison Rosalind Independent  
EDWARDS Marian    
HOOPER Howard John Scott    
IVES Martin John    
KIRBY Trevor    
RAWLE Bobbie    
ROWE Sally    
SHALLCROSS Pat    
TIMBERLAKE Colin Reginald    
WALDRON Ian Denzil    

Back to the top

Chulmleigh - Twelve Seats - Uncontested, co-option

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
CROFT Sue Conservative Party Candidate  
GRAVELL Peter Andrew Independent  
MEADOWS Howard Martin    
MOYSE Sam Independent  
PHILLIPS Deborah Mary    
PHILLIPS Edward Emmanuel    
PHILLIPS Simon Blake    
PINCOMBE Kara Louise    

Back to the top

Combe Martin - Twelve Seats

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
ARMITAGE Katherine Lucy   298 ELECTED
FORGAN Andy   205 +1 ELECTED
HALES John Edwin   269 ELECTED
JAMES Peter Edward Independent 522 ELECTED
JOHNSTON Stewart Andrew Hans   205
LAWTON Ian Edward   386 ELECTED
LETHABY Brian Lee Independent 476 ELECTED
MALLINDER Helen Rochelle   406 ELECTED
WITHERS Celia Ann   354 ELECTED
WOODBURY David   292 ELECTED
WORTH Martin Desmond Warwick Independent 763 ELECTED
WYER Chris   288 ELECTED
WYER Keith George   337 ELECTED
Spoilt Papers: 11 Percent Turnout: 45.04%

Back to the top

East and West Buckland - East Buckland Ward - Three Seats - Uncontested

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BOYD Michelle Ann    
MITCHELL Brian Roger    
TUCKER Gill    

Back to the top

East and West Buckland - West Buckland Ward - Eight Seats - Uncontested, co-option

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BARKER Phil    
BARNBY Anna Elizabeth    
BUCKLEY Mick    
CLARKE Rob    
SUNDERLAND John Arthur    
WILLIAMS Ruth Elin    

Back to the top

East Anstey - Eight Seats - Uncontested, co-option

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BARBER David Anthony    
GRIFFIN John    
MILTON Robin John    
MOORE Lucie Clare    
WARNE Heather Jane    
WARNE Rebecca Tracey    

Back to the top

East Down - Seven Seats - Uncontested, co-option

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
CROSSMAN Rod    
KEMPF Lis    
PHILLIPS Keith Colin Victor    
TARR Richard Laurence    
WRIGHT Martin Charles Gardiner    

Back to the top

East Worlington - Seven Seats - Uncontested, co-option

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BROWN Philip Graham    
RISDON Philip Frederick    
STURLA Diana Jane    
WEBBER Derek Richard    

Back to the top

Filleigh - Seven Seats - Uncontested, co-option

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
HEWITT Gordon James    
NORDEN Donna Louise    
PEAT Becky    
ROBERTS Sarah Lucy    

Back to the top

Fremington and Yelland - Six Seats

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
ADAMS Samuel David Thomas Independent 564 Elected
ADNAMS HATCH Julie Sheelagh Liberal Democrats 370
BELL Jim   643 Elected
BIEDERMAN Frank Lindsay Independent 1232 Elected
CONNELL Cole Thomas Independent 493 Elected
SCOTT Myka Louise Independent 772 Elected
STEVENSON Lizzi Independent 706 Elected
THORN Peter Robert Oliver Liberal Democrats 382
Spoilt Papers: 26 Percent Turnout: 41.66%

Back to the top

Fremington - Anchorwood Ward - One Seat

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
GOODGER Lou Green Party 94
SHERBORNE Bill   237 ELECTED
Spoilt Papers: 29 Percent Turnout: 35.23%

Back to the top

Fremington - Bickington Ward - Six Seats - Uncontested

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
CANN Joy Mary Liberal Democrats  
CAPON Ian Frank Independent  
CRAWFORD Ian Labour Party  
HOCKIN Brian David    
KINGDOM Sue Independent  
MCCORMACK-HOLE Carol Anne    

Back to the top

Fremington - Maple Ward - One Seat - Co-option

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
       

Back to the top

Fremington Roundswell and Woodville Ward - One Seat - Uncontested

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
RENNLES Alan Richard Liberal Democrats  

Back to the top

Georgeham - Nine Seats - Uncontested

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BARKER Pat    
BEAUMONT Maggie    
GETHING Jon    
HARRISON Mike    
LUXTON Tina    
SYMONDS John Knill    
TAFFINDER Michael Antony    
TUCKER Robert Geoffrey Stewart    
WILLIAMS Eirene Nadine Independent Environmentalist  

Back to the top

George Nympton - Seven Seats - Uncontested, co-option

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
ALLEN Trevor William    
DEAN Mark Robert    
POOLE Adele    
RIDE Jonathan Paul    
TOLLER Richard Anthony Charles    

Back to the top

Goodleigh - Seven Seats - Uncontested, co-option

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
CLOAKE Michael Selby    
GOCKMANN Alex    
KARNIEWICZ Cathy    
LEY Susan Jane    
SEAFORD Alex    

Back to the top

Goodleigh Gunn - One Seat - Uncontested

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
CLARKE Simon Knowlton    

Back to the top

Heanton Punchardon - Ten Seats - Uncontested, co-option

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
CROWTHER Steve    
ELLIOTT Jeanne Edith    
FRANCE Michael Richard    
GILKES Lance Stuart Neil    
HOLT David Michael Independent  
MONK John    

Back to the top

Horwood, Lovacott and Newton Tracey - Horwood Ward - Two Seats - Inquorate, election to be re-run

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
       

Back to the top

Horwood, Lovacott and Newton Tracey - Lovacott Ward - Three Seats - Uncontested, co-option

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
DALTON Beverley Jane    
REID Christopher Adam    

Back to the top

Horwood, Lovacott and Newton Tracey - Newton Tracey Ward - Two Seats - Uncontested

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BOUCHER Peter Leslie    
GULLIFORD Peter John    

Back to the top

Ilfracombe East Ward - Eleven Seats

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
CASSINI Martin Julian Ilfracombe First 355
COULTER George Ilfracombe First 443 ELECTED
CRABB Paul Edward Ilfracombe First 861 ELECTED
ELLIOTT Terry Labour Party 465 ELECTED
GATES Val Ilfracombe First 607 ELECTED
GEAR Bert Ilfracombe First 657 ELECTED
LECK Kit Ilfracombe First 565 ELECTED
PEARSON Frank Green Party 622 ELECTED
SCHOFIELD Greg Ilfracombe First 495 ELECTED
TURTON Dan Ilfracombe First 942 ELECTED
WILLIAMS June Ilfracombe First 816 ELECTED
YABSLEY Paul Ilfracombe First 604 ELECTED
Spoilt Papers: 41 Percent Turnout: 32.07%

Back to the top

Ilfracombe West Ward - Seven Seats

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
ASTON Lee Andrew Ilfracombe First 545 ELECTED
CHIVERS Kyle James Green Party 462
COATES Pat Ilfracombe First 476 ELECTED
DONOVAN Rod Ilfracombe First 508 ELECTED
FOWLER Geoff Ilfracombe First 691 ELECTED
KELLY Patrick James Labour Party 229
PEARSON Netti Green Party 598 ELECTED
TREBBLE Steve Ilfracombe First 662 ELECTED
WILSON Sara Jane Ilfracombe First 510 ELECTED
Spoilt Papers: 14 Percent Turnout: 34.90%

Back to the top

Instow - Nine Seats - Inquorate - election was re-run and is now quorate

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
ALLEN Robert Albert Independent  
HACKETT Pearl Edith    
HARPER Charles David    
HELLYER James Robert Independent  
MACCALL Shooey Independent  
PARKHOUSE Ria    
SCOTT Mary Jane Independent  
YEO Adam James William    

Back to the top

Kentisbury - Seven Seats - Inquorate - election to be re-run

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
ISAAC Lesley Jane    
PILE Jim    

Back to the top

Kings Nympton - Nine Seats - Uncontested, co-option

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BLEWETT Ian Peter    
BOWDEN John    
GOVIER Andrew John    
GOVIER Lloyd    
HOWLAND Sarah Elizabeth    
LAKE Adrian John    
SHORT Michael James    
WESTON Jeremy Laurence    

Back to the top

Knowstone - Seven Seats - Uncontested, co-option

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
FILMER-BENNETT Jeremy Anstey Independent  
HOWE Reg    
MOORE Tony    

Back to the top

Landkey - Seven Seats - Uncontested

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BEER Richard John    
HALLIDAY Richard    
HOMMELL Tracey Ann    
LANE Glyn    
LOVELL Lee Gary    
MORTON Lynn    
PROWSE Richard John    

Back to the top

Loxhore - Five Seats - Uncontested

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BRYARS Chris    
DELVE Carole Anne    
VANSTONE Jane Wendy    
WEBBER Di    
YOUNG Mike    

Back to the top

Lynton and Lynmouth - Twelve Seats

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BOLTON Carol   121
DOVE Andy Independent 187
HARDING David   275 ELECTED
HAWKINS Philip John Independent 230 ELECTED
HIBBERT Suzette Elizabeth   369 ELECTED
HOBBS Adrian Slee   312 ELECTED
HODSON Tim   150
LAKE Peter James   286 ELECTED
MEAKIN Tony   292 ELECTED
PATRINOS John Michael Independent 317 ELECTED
PEACOCK Bernard James   321 ELECTED
PEARCE Matthew John   234 ELECTED
RODWAY Alastair John Lynton and Lynmouth Lift Co Operative 361 ELECTED
SECKLEMAN Angela   198 ELECTED
SLEEP Chris Retired Chartered Engineer 207 ELECTED
Spoilt  Papers: 3 Percent Turnout: 48.52%

Back to the top

Marwood - Nine Seats - Uncontested, co-option

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BERRY Richard William Dairy Farmer  
BUTTON Sue    
CHUGG David John    
LATHAM Colin Geoffrey    
SPEAR Christopher John    
WALLIS Christopher Frank    

Back to the top

Molland - Eight Seats - Inquorate, election to be re-run

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
       

Back to the top

Mortehoe - Nine Seats - Uncontested, co-option

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BARRON David John    
BELL Oliver John Leslie Labour Party  
COOK Kevin George    
DICKER Jimi    
DUFFIELD Donald    
RICHARDS Jon Antony Big Fella  
WILKINSON Malcolm Andrew    
WOODMAN Stephen John    

Back to the top

North Molton - Eleven Seats - Uncontested, co-option

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BULLED Liz    
BUTT Richard    
DUNN Jeremy Thomas    
GEEN William Herbert George    
MILNE Innes Margaret    
PEEK Richard Grenville    
PROCTOR Ronald Leslie    
SMALDON Rosemarie    

Back to the top

Parracombe - Seven Seats - Inquorate, election to be re-run

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
AUSTIN Dave    
HOLTOM Jeremy Richard    

Back to the top

Pilton West - Five Seats - Uncontested

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
ADAMS Paul Stuart Giles    
FALLIS Richard John Henry    
MAY Andrew John    
MAY Michael Herbert    
MUGLESTON Christopher David    

Back to the top

Queens Nympton - Two Seats - Uncontested

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
GAY Roger Mervyn    
HERNIMAN Trudy Ann    

Back to the top

Rackenford - Seven Seats - Uncontested

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
CHILD Sarah    
COX Jenifer Susan    
HYLAND Tamsin Mary Rose    
LAMB Graham Edwin    
MATHEWS Robert Russell    
PHILLIPS Frederick Alan    
WARNE Stewart    

Back to the top

Rackenford Creacombe Ward - One Seat - Uncontested

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
PARRY Derek John    

Back to the top

Romansleigh - Five Seats - Uncontested

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
AMES Rosie    
BARNHAM John Leonard    
CHUDLEY Linda Ruth    
WRIGHT Erna    
YOUNG Nigel Philip    

Back to the top

Rose Ash - Seven Seats - Uncontested

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BARTHRAM Derick Phillip    
BOUNDY Mark Percy Frederick    
COLE Michael Charles    
CRONK Denis Richard    
FERGIE David Henry    
PRITCHARD Barbara    
THORNE Geoff    

Back to the top

Satterleigh and Warkleigh - Three Seats - Uncontested

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BALL David Eric    
KITCHEN Andrew Philip    
WILKINSON Steven Charles    

Back to the top

Shirwell - Seven Seats - Uncontested, co-option

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
CAMPBELL Lynn Carol Independent  
FRIEND James David    
PELLING Richard Francis    
PINE Sally Ann    
SHORTRIDGE Stephen Ivor Independent  

Back to the top

South Molton - Twelve Seats 

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BUSHELL Matthew Thomas Liberal Democrats 783 ELECTED
CORNELIUS Marc Peter Independent 627 ELECTED
CRAIGIE James Andrew Labour Party 217
FOOTMAN Jacqui Liberal Democrats 677 ELECTED
HENDERSON Paul John Independent Candidate 815 ELECTED
HERNIMAN Ron Independent 559 ELECTED
HINCHLIFFE Steven Labour Party 354
HULLAND Mark Terence Independent 977 ELECTED
KING Terry Independent 551 ELECTED
KINGDON Martin James Independent 706 ELECTED
LOCK Christine Elizabeth   516 ELECTED
LOCK Stephen William Independent 599 ELECTED
NICHOLAS Sarah Jane Labour Party 270
WAY Mervyn Fredrick   961 ELECTED
WORDEN David John Liberal Democrats 907 ELECTED
Spoilt papers: 14 Percent Turnout 41.53%

Back to the top

Swimbridge - Eight Seats - Uncontested, co-option

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
DODD Geoff    
HAWORTH-BOOTH Mark Green Party  
KNILL Darren John    
NEWNHAM Tony    
SKINNER Del    
WADSWORTH Colin Norman    

Back to the top

Tawstock Northern Urban Ward - Four Seats - Uncontested, co-option

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BLACKMAN Helen Lee    
KNIGHT David    

Back to the top

Tawstock Rural Ward - Two Seats

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
LINES Norman George   110 ELECTED
SHORT Nigel Pickard   84
THORNE Christine Helen   173 ELECTED
Spoilt papers: 12 Percent turnout: 39.93%

Back to the top

Tawstock Southern Urban Ward - Five Seats - Inquorate, election to be re-run

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
       

Back to the top

Trentishoe - Three Seats -  - Uncontested, co-option

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
KELWAY Jonathan    
OXENHAM Sally Lavina Mary    

Back to the top

West Down - Eight Seats - Uncontested, co-option

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
AYRE Sue    
DREW Roy Alfred    
KING Carole Olive    
OADES Ernest Keith    
REEVES Michael    
SQUIRE Susan    
WATTS Richard Michael    

Back to the top

Westleigh - Eight Seats - Uncontested, co-option

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BURGESS Lesley    
FAIRBROTHER David Robert    
FARRELL-ROBERTS Kevin Michael    
GEAR Lyn    
GRIFFIN Kenneth    
HEARD Christopher John    

Back to the top

Witheridge - Ten Seats - Uncontested, co-option

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
HARVEY Jacky    
MARTIN Edward John Douglas    
NORTHAM Carol Anne    
PRYNN Carol Joy    
SMITH Steven Gerald Crosland Independent  
WELLS Adrian Mosedale    
YABSLEY Jeremy Owen .