Skip to content

Election results by division

Result

Barnstaple North Electorate 10055 Turnout 60%
Name of Candidate Description Number of votes
if Elected the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes
BRAMLEY-HOWARD, Earl James The Green Party Candidate 572
BRENTON, Annie The Labour Party Candidate 720
GILL, John Anthony The Conservative Party Candidate 1305
GREENSLADE, Brian Carol Liberal Democrat County Councillor 3411 ELECTED
Postal Votes Issued: 1012 Returned: 821 - 81% Spoilt papers 67

Back to top

Barnstaple South Electorate 9726 Turnout 65%
Name of Candidate Description Number of votes
if Elected the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes
BAWDEN, Beresford Terence Independent 474
BRAILEY, David Desmond Conservative Party 1999
CORNISH, Robert The Green Party Candidate 596
HAYWOOD, Christopher Charles Liberal Democrat 3116 ELECTED
Postal Votes Issued: 993 Returned: 850 - 85.6% Spoilt Papers 103
Braunton Rural Electorate 9327 Turnout 69%
Name of Candidate Description Number of votes
if Elected the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes
CHESTERS, Jasmine Bessie The Conservative Party Candidate 2250
HARRISON, Michael John The Green Party Candidate 607
JENKINS, Jennifer Ann Liberal Democrat 2325 ELECTED
NEARY, Danny James The Labour Party Candidate 566
PIPER, Charles Ernest Independent 610
Postal Votes Issued: 1000 Returned: 820 - 82% Spoilt papers 82

Back to top

Chulmleigh and Swimbridge Electorate 9529 Turnout 74%
Name of Candidate Description Number of votes
if Elected the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes
EDGELL, Richard Colin The Conservative Party Candidate 2848
GODFREY, Ian James The Green Party Candidate 915
TUCKER, Frederick George Henry Liberal Democrat 3209 ELECTED
Postal Votes Issued: 1058 Returned: 877 - 82.9% Spoilt papers 90

Back to top

Combe Martin Rural Electorate 8126 Turnout 70%
Name of Candidate Description Number of votes
if Elected the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes
DAVIS, Andrea Vivienne The Conservative Party Candidate 2522 ELECTED
HOOPER, Jon Stephen The Green Party Candidate 706
SPEAR, Derrick Wilfred John Liberal Democrat 2414
Postal Votes Issued: 952 Returned: 822 - 86.3% Spoilt papers 81

Back to top

Fremington Rural Electorate 8058 Turnout 71%
Name of Candidate Description Number of votes
if Elected the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes
CANN, Rodney Sheridan The Conservative Party Candidate 2758 ELECTED
JURY, David John Independent 1765
MACK, Linda The Green Party Candidate 997
Postal Votes Issued: 822 Returned: 664 - 80.8% Spoilt papers 174

Back to top

Ilfracombe Electorate 8778 Turnout 59%
Name of Candidate Description Number of votes
if Elected the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes
CRABB, Paul Edward The Conservative Party Candidate 1783
FOWLER, Geoffrey Edwin Liberal Democrat 2132 ELECTED
FRANCES, Ivan John Independent 716
PEARSON, Franklin Henry The Green Party Candidate 443
Postal Votes Issued: 843 Returned: 680 - 80.7% Spoilt papers 51

Back to top

South Molton Rural Electorate 8573 Turnout 73%
Name of Candidate Description Number of votes
if Elected the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes
MORNINGMIST, Jacqueline The Green Party Candidate 664
SEWELL, Susan Jane Liberal Democrat 2472
YABSLEY, Jeremy Owen The Conservative Party Candidate 3042 ELECTED
Postal Votes Issued: 942 Returned: 765 - 81.2% Spoilt papers 94

Total Electorate 72172
Total Turnout 67%
Total postal vote return 82.6%

Back to top