Election results by division

Total electorate: 74695
Total turnout: 37.64 percent
Total postal vote return:  percent 

Barnstaple North

Total Electorate: 10508
Turnout:  31.77 percent
Spoilt papers: 5
Postal votes issued: 
Postal votes returned:  percent

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
GREENSLADE, Brian Carol Liberal Democrats 1759 ELECTED
HOARE, David William The Conservative Party Candidate 780
KNIGHT, Ricky Green Party Candidate 238
NORDEN, Andy UK Independence Party (UKIP) 252
TOMLINSON, Roy Ernest Labour Party 304

Back to top

Barnstaple South

Total Electorate: 10264
Turnout: 34.64 percent
Spoilt papers: 5
Postal votes issued: 
Postal votes returned:  percent

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
CHALMERS, David Nigel Liberal Democrats  1215
CHAMINGS, Matt Green Party Candidate 178
CROWTHER, Steve UK Independence Party (UKIP) 228
MATHEWS, John Vincent The Conservative Party Candidate 1585 ELECTED
OVEREND, Laurence Labour Party 344

Back to top

Braunton Rural

Total Electorate: 9330
Turnout: 38.95 percent
Spoilt papers: 19
Postal votes issued: 
Postal votes returned:  percent

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
CANN, Mark Michael Robert Labour Party  670
CHUGG, Caroline Jean The Conservative Party Candidate 1479 ELECTED
MCCONNELL, Rob UK Independence Party (UKIP) 247
SPEAR, Liz Liberal Democrats 1219

Back to top

Chulmleigh and Landkey

Total Electorate: 7581
Turnout: 41.31 percent
Spoilt papers: 5
Postal votes issued: 
Postal votes returned:  percent

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
EDGELL, Richard Colin The Conservative Party Candidate  1849 ELECTED
MASON, Marion Elizabeth Labour Party 194
PUTTIPAP, Lucie Catherine Green Party Candidate 200
WORDEN, David John Liberal Democrats 884

Back to top

Combe Martin Rural

Total Electorate: 9763
Turnout: 36.97 percent
Spoilt papers: 6
Postal votes issued: 
Postal votes returned:  percent

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
BELL, Oliver John Leslie Labour Party  308
CHIVERS, Kyle James Green Party Candidate 290
DAVIS, Andrea Vivienne The Conservative Party Candidate 2278 ELECTED
HAYWOOD, Sue Liberal Democrat 562
IRVING-BELL, Jon UK Independence Party (UKIP) 165 

Back to top

Fremington Rural

Total Electorate: 8646
Turnout: 45.60 percent
Spoilt papers: 5
Postal votes issued: 
Postal votes returned:  percent

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
ADNAMS HATCH, Julie Sheelagh Liberal Democrats 327
BIEDERMAN, Frank Lindsay Independent  2292 ELECTED 
CANN, Rodney Sheridan The Conservative Party Candidate 1108
CRAWFORD, Ian Labour Party 124
DAVIES, Pauline Lesley UK Independence Party (UKIP) 101 
WEARNE, Phillip Green Party Candidate 76

Back to top

Ilfracombe

Total Electorate: 8822
Turnout: 34.88 percent
Spoilt papers: 1
Postal votes issued: 
Postal votes returned:  percent

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
CRABB, Paul Edward The Conservative Party Candidate 1173 ELECTED
EBERT, Toby Labour Party 256 
EDMUNDS, Mike Independent 704
PEARSON, Netti Green Party Candidate 822
ROBERTSON, Stuart UK Independence Party (UKIP) 122

Back to top

South Molton Rural

Total Electorate: 9781
Turnout: 39.12 percent
Spoilt papers: 9
Postal votes issued: 
Postal votes returned:  percent

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
BUSHELL, Matt Liberal Democrats  1152
HINCHLIFFE, Steven William Labour Party 277
HORSNELL, Ian Derek Henry Green Party Candidate 172
YABSLEY, Jeremy Owen The Conservative Party Candidate 2217 ELECTED

Back to top